tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6020090854150959849.post1771868387892189315..comments2012-04-27T23:33:46.410-07:00Comments on Marc, Turn That Down!: 100 Great 80s Songs from 100 Different ArtistsYankee and Rebelhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08966895688391790302noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6020090854150959849.post-82460469497838950522012-04-07T16:33:24.947-07:002012-04-07T16:33:24.947-07:00"Tenderness" by General Public was an ov..."Tenderness" by General Public was an oversight...Soft Cell's "Tainted Love" also.Yankee and Rebelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08966895688391790302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6020090854150959849.post-56506015265563966592011-09-04T09:04:11.889-07:002011-09-04T09:04:11.889-07:00What a fantastic list Marc! You have two of my fav...What a fantastic list Marc! You have two of my favorite songs of all time - Strength and Shoot You Down. OMG. I played Shoot You Down so many times! The opening lines of Strength bring me right back. Perfect choices. Some bands are so hard to choose a single song. I mean, choosing a single Smiths or REM song? I love that you added Duran Duran. I have to say The Reflex and A View To a Kill are favorites of mine. OMD is such a nice addition with my fave being (Forever) Live and Die. TFF - Too many to choose but Change is a fave with Watch Me Bleed. XTC! Please be upstanding for the Mayor of Simpleton! Almost any song off of Skylarking is a winner. That is great album of a summer night in the backyard. When I think of New Order back then, I immediately go to Perfect Kiss and 1963. This is such a great list Marc since it has captured the musical center of the 80's for me.Seanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12723342121234611818noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6020090854150959849.post-39655769349511388112011-08-17T21:53:42.085-07:002011-08-17T21:53:42.085-07:00ya, this list could have gone in many different di...ya, this list could have gone in many different directions, avoiding hair bands was a good call. though the lead on dead or alive "you spin me" has enough hair and makeup to be included in that company. i'm thinking that song ("you spin me round") could also be included on your "carnival" list. aaaaaand we shouldn't let ABC "be near me" sneak by so easily either. <br />cool i found an oversight - "tenderness" (though i didn't realize it). i'll take another stab at it....peter gabriel? i would have gone with "solsbury hill", but was disappointed to find it was released in 1977 (wouldn't have guessed it was so early). soooo....his so album?...overplayed, but "in your eyes"? eh, who knows.<br />there are alot of songs and artists i've never heard of here, so it will be fun to check them out. (actually that was the reason i happened to check you blog last night - looking for new music ideas). thanks again. chrischunkleyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13836391478771772016noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6020090854150959849.post-18639185952088202212011-08-17T10:27:53.204-07:002011-08-17T10:27:53.204-07:00I also avoided "Hair Bands". That genre ...I also avoided "Hair Bands". That genre came and went. It had its moment, and it can have its list...someone else will have to create it though.Yankee and Rebelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08966895688391790302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6020090854150959849.post-85015378510588833172011-08-17T10:24:12.275-07:002011-08-17T10:24:12.275-07:00MmmHmmm...a list of this many songs would be diffe...MmmHmmm...a list of this many songs would be different for every music fan. "Reptile" and "Strength" were much more powerful...that's what appealed to me at the time. "Tenderness" (by General Public, technically, though we're talking about the same core members) was a complete oversight. That should have been included. Others have mentioned the inclusion of Blondie, "867-5309/Jenny", and "Come On Eileen". I didn't want to list every song that you could hear while on a ride at your local carnival, so I limited it to my favorites..."My Sharona", "Don't You Want Me", and "The Safety Dance" (the fact that no one's called me out for liking "The Safety Dance" boggles my mind).Yankee and Rebelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08966895688391790302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6020090854150959849.post-61767325514337050772011-08-16T22:15:17.603-07:002011-08-16T22:15:17.603-07:00nice list! no way to put down all thoughts on a c...nice list! no way to put down all thoughts on a comments section. too many good songs on this list to just....list...again. so some other songs: like "strength" and "reptile", but have a hard time thinking about the alarm or the church without thinking about their bigger "hits" "rain in the summertime" and "under the milky way" - 2 of my favorites from the 80's. with erasure, "a little respect" and "chains of love" stand out more for me. english beat - "tenderness" - (i'm probably just listing their bigger hits?). midnight oil - "the dead heart". inxs "don't change" YES! stephen tin tin duffy - YES! for some reason that song makes me think of other lesser known songs i've looked for, kon kan - "i beg your pardon" and communards "don't leave me this way". maybe they were all played at the same parties back in college.....i'll stop there for now. thanks for your efforts. chrischunkleyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13836391478771772016noreply@blogger.com